![]() Our manufacturing plant has over £0.5M of the latest generation of solar panels on its roof (amongst a lot of other of the latest "green" tech), which most often generates far more electricity than it can use, therefore the majority of it goes into the grid. It is the only cosmetic manufacturing plant on the planet that can make this claim.
|
|
|
||||
|
Ingredients |
All the ingredients are listed in order of dominance. Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (Aloe Vera) Cyclopentasiloxane Dimethicone Methyl Gluceth-20 Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E) Arnica Montana Flower Extract (Arnica) Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract (Comfrey) Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Extract (Chamomile) Achillea Millefolium Extract (Yarrow) Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer 1,2 Hexanediol Caprylyl Glycol Butylene Glycol Aminomethyl Propanol Phenoxyethanol |
![]() |
||
|
Deionized water: |
Deionized (purified water/demineralized water): Deionized water is water that lacks ions, such as cations (positive charged ions) from sodium, calcium, iron, copper and anions (negatively charged ions) such as chloride and bromide. This means it has been purified from most ions. This type of water is produced using an ion exchange process. Deionized water is similar to distilled water, in that it is useful for where the presence of impurities may be undesirable. The lack of ions causes the water's resistivity (resistivity to an electrical flow) to increase. Ultra-pure deionized water can have a theoretical maximum resistivity up to 1000 times greater than common tap water. This means that pure deionized water is theoretically up to 1000 times more soluble than common tap water. |
![]() |
||
|
Aloe Barbadensis |
Topically, aloe vera benefits dry and cracked skin, burns, blisters, frostbite, insect bites, and allergic reactions. Topical aloe vera application also helps to assure that when applying aloe products, you will get the highest concentrations of the natural healing agent delivered directly to your skin. When used as part of a daily skin treatment regimen, can help keep your skin healthy. It has traditionally been used to treat various skin conditions, including psoriasis, eczema, inflammations, burns and wounds. It is also a great skin moisturizer that helps to keep skin supple by bringing oxygen to the cells, and therefore increasing the synthesis and strength of skin tissue. Studies show that aloe vera improves the skin's ability to hydrate itself, aids in the removal of dead skin cells and has an effective penetrating ability that helps transport healthy substances through the skin. |
positivehealth.com aloevera.co.uk ![]() |
||
|
Cyclopentasiloxane: |
A colorless, odorless, transparent, nongreasy silicone fluid. It has a low viscosity and surface tension and a relatively high vapor pressure which allows the majority of the silicone portion to evaporate from the surface to which it is applied. It is used primarily in cosmetic products as a spreading or wetting agent and can provide light lubrication to hair and skin. |
Cyclopentasiloxane ![]() |
||
|
Dimethicone: |
Unmodified silicones stay on or near the surface of the skin. Not only are the molecules too big to physically enter past the upper living cells — they associate with the upper layer of drying skin — but they also cannot penetrate cell membranes due to their large size. They also dislike both the water and proteins inside cells. They evaporate quickly after helping to carry oils into the top layer of epidermis. From there, they may be absorbed by the skin. They form a barrier layer on the skin which must be renewed as the skin sloughs off*. Silicones form a protective layer which helps prevent transdermal water loss — a very useful characteristic for many products. Silicone gums provide instant shine to hair. Silicones act to help seal moisture into the hair, which helps prevent many kinds of damage.
|
|||
|
Methyl Gluceth-20: |
It is a water-soluble liquid moisturizer and emollient. As an ingredient in cosmetic formulations it imparts a smooth and gentle skin feel. Due to its exceptional water retention properties it is found in many upscale lotions and creams. |
Methyl Gluceth-20 ![]() |
||
|
Tocopheryl Acetate: (Vitamin E) |
Vitamin E is an antioxidant* that protects cell membranes and other fat-soluble parts of the body.
|
Tocopheryl Acetate ![]() |
||
|
Arnica Montana Flower Extract: (Arnica) |
Arnica Montana is used externally to heal wounds, bruises, sprains, aches, and pulled tendons. Helps with sore, tired muscles and carpal tunnel syndrome. A tea from the flowers can be used as a compress on the abdomen to relieve pain. Arnica can be toxic if taken internally. Arnica is an antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, and pain reliever. Minimizes the effect of tissue trauma and aids in the healing process. |
![]() |
||
|
Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract (Comfrey) |
The 1997 Commission E on Phytotherapy and Herbal Substances of the German Federal Institute for Drugs recommends Comfrey herb for External: Bruises, sprains. "Dosage: Ointments and other preparations for external application with 5 - 20 percent dried drug; equivalent preparations. Mode of Administration: Comminuted herb and other galenical preparations for external use." Comfrey has an ancient reputation as a wound-healer. Comfrey abounds in the healing agents mucilage and allantoin. |
![]() |
||
|
Achillea Millefolium Extract: (Yarrow) |
Externally, yarrow is styptic (stops bleeding), astringent (makes tissue contract), antiseptic (inhibits bacterial growth), vulnerary (helps tissue heal), anti-inflammatory, and possibly anesthetic. For external use, generally either the fresh or dried plant material is used as a poultice, or a tea made from the plant is used in compresses or as a wash. It's also sometimes used in ointments. |
![]() |
||
|
Chamomilla Recutita Extract: (Chamomile) |
Over the centuries, chamomile has gained a reputation as an herb of many uses. It is said to have been one of the herbs of choice of Asclepiades, a physician who lived in Bithynia around 90 B.C. Pliny the Elder, one of the most famous of Roman naturalists who wrote extensively on herb use, is said to have given over his medical care to Asclepiades, because he was so skillful in prescribing herbs. In modern terms, the uses of chamomile differ little from ancient authors. Its use is not a throw-back to Medieval times. Chamomile flowers are still an official drug (recognized by government authority) in the pharmacopoeia of 26 countries. Its medicinal value is due to the constituents of its essential oil. Antiinflammatory, antiseptic, carminative, antispasmodic and sedative activity are attributed to Chamomile flowers in addition to promoting wound healing. |
![]() |
||
|
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer: |
This thickener is specially designed for thickening surfactant systems. An "easy-to-disperse" cross-linked polyacrylic acid. It delivers excellent thickening efficiency and suspending capability and long viscous flow. It is specifically designed to make dispersions in water less susceptible to lumping and easier to pump and handle due to its low dispersion viscosity before neutralization. |
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer |
||
|
1,2 Hexanediol: |
Skin MD Natural™ contains a proprietary formulation, consisting of 1,2 Hexanediol and Caprylyl Glycol, that is one of the most, if not the most, effective humectants* available today. An efficient antioxidant, Alpha-Lipoic Acid at high dose levels has been shown to increase glucose uptake. Alpha-Lipoic Acid also protects against cholesterol oxidation. |
1,2 Hexanediol ![]() |
||
|
Caprylyl Glycol: |
Skin MD Natural contains a proprietary formulation, consisting of 1,2 Hexanediol and Caprylyl Glycol, that is one of the most, if not the most, effective humectants* available today. It is a liquid preservative formulation which consists of phenoxyethanol and an emollient base. Protects against antimicrobical growth from bacteria and yeast while giving the finished product exceptional feel. |
Caprylyl Glycol ![]() |
||
|
Butylene Glycol: |
A butylene glycol extract of the whole root of the Kava Kava plant. Because it is not concentrated, alcohol is not used in the extraction process. The Kavalactone profile is equivalent to the natural root. Therefore, it may be used as the traditional Kava-Kava extract infusion in personal care products. |
Butylene Glycol |
||
|
Aminomethyl Propanol: |
Is used as an emulsifier and a buffering agent (keeps the pH of a mixture neutral). It controls the water solubility of the resin film in hair sprays, and makes the finished film more resistant to humidity. |
Aminomethyl Propanol |
||
|
Phenoxyethanol: |
Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound often used in dermatological products such as skin creams. It is a bactericide, often used in place of sodium azide in biological buffers as 2-phenoxyethanol is less toxic and non-reactive with copper and lead. |
Phenoxyethanol |
||
|
||||
| ||||
Copyright © Skin MD Natural UK 2005-2010
Tags: Dermatitis | Eczema | Dry Skin | Shielding Lotion
Website managed by MDB Web & Data Solutions.